Nigerian Visa - How To Apply For A Nigerian Visa & Requirements

Are you visiting Nigeria as a tourist with the intention of visiting Nigeria’s landmarks and captivating attractions like Obudu Cattle Ranch, Kajuru Castle, Olumo Rock, Erin-Ijesha Waterfall, Wikki Springs in Bauchi, IBB Golf Course in Abuja, and the likes? Or perhaps you see a potential in the Nigerian economy and would love to invest. Or you probably got a job and would have to work physically in Nigeria?

Whatever the situation, you need a Nigerian visa before you can be legally approved to enter the country. Wondering how to apply for a Nigerian visa? Don’t sweat it! We’ve got you.

Nigeria’s leading hotel booking site, Nitestay has carefully compiled a comprehensive blog post that takes you through the process of applying for a Nigerian visa

ONLINE VISA APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS AND PROCEDURES

All applications and payments are to be made through the Nigeria Immigration website at: https://portal.immigration.gov.ng

  • After filling out forms online, submit and print them out; proceed to the payment section; choose payment with money order option and make sure you have the actual fees in money order, as you will be required to input details of the money order in the system.
  • For current visa fee for all countries, please go to: www.innovate1services.com. Go toSupport and click on countries and processing fee. Also note that an additional transaction of $20 fee is always added to the amount stated therein.

P.S:Once applications are submitted, fees already paid are not refundable.

Requirements for all categories of visas:-

DOCUMENTS FOR TOURIST VISA

  • Current passport (with at least 6 months validity)
  • Completed visa application form
  • Confirmation of online payment
  • 2 passport size pictures
  • Letter of invitation from Host accepting full immigration responsibility
  • Data page of Host passport,
  • Confirmed hotel reservation, if the applicant is not staying with Host
  • Evidence of funds to cover stay in Nigeria (letter from bank etc.)
  • Proof of legal residency (photocopy of green card).

DOCUMENTS FOR BUSINESS VISA

  • Current passport (with at least 6 months validity)
  • Completed visa application form
  • Confirmation of online payment
  • 2 passport size pictures
  • Letter of invitation from Host company, in Nigeria, accepting full immigration and financial responsibility as well as stating purpose of visit (and duration of stay)
  • Letter of introduction from applicant's company or organization
  • Proof of legal residency (photocopy of green card, resident visa, work permit or necessary visa page).

DOCUMENTS FOR TEMPORARY WORK PERMIT VISA

  • Current passport (with at least 6 months validity)
  • Completed visa application form
  • Confirmation of online payment
  • 2 passport size pictures
  • Copy of Comptroller General of Immigration's approval cable visa that lists the applicant’s name
  • Letter of introduction from Host organization in Nigeria
  • Cover letter from the U.S company sending employee
  • Proof of legal residency (photocopy of green card)
    • Copy of airline ticket or flight itinerary (where applicable)
    • Formal application from host company in Nigeria, attaching a copy of the work order indication the exact job to be performed by the expert.
    • Copy of certificate of incorporation of host company in Nigeria.

DOCUMENTS FOR STR  (Subject To Regularization)VISA

  • Current passport (with at least 6 months validity)
  • 4 Completed visa application forms
  • 4 Copies of confirmation of online payment
  • 4 passport size pictures
  • 4 Copies of employment offer letters
  • 4 Copies of acceptance of employment letters
  • 4 Copies of Nigerian Immigration's approval quota
  • 4 Copies of resume, degrees, and certificates earned
  • Holders of non–U.S passports must provide proof of legal residency (photocopy of green card)
  • The documents should be arranged into 4 sets. Each set must include the above mentioned documents.
  • 4 copies certificate of incorporation of the Nigerian company.
  • 4 copies of company memorandum & article association
  • 4 copies of corporate affairs particulars of directors and their shear holdings thereof: (CAC FORMS 2 & 7)
  • 4 Copies of business permit issued by the Ministry of Interior (for companies that have foreign shareholders)
  • 1 Copy of current monthly quota utilization returns as endorsed by the Immigration Service.
  • 4 copies of formal letter requesting for STR visa from company in Nigeria.

DOCUMENTS FOR PERSONS UNDER THE AGE OF 18

  • Photocopies of parents' passports (bio-data page) or valid ID must accompany the application as well as proof of payment to
  • Copy of child's birth certificate
  • Note-written letter of consent jointly signed by both parents

DIPLOMATIC, OFFICIAL, U.N & OTHER OFFICIAL PASSPORTS

Holders of Diplomatic/Official Passport are required to complete online application form at Nigeria Immigration Service website: https://portal.immigration.gov.ng/pages/welcometo obtain Application ID and Reference Number.

The completed application form mustbe printed and submitted at the Embassy with two passport-size photographs, preferably with white background; including Official Passport and any other supporting document(s).

P.S:VISA FEES ARE NOT REQUIRED.

NIGERIAN VISAPROCESSING TIMES

When applying for a Nigerian visa, processing time and fees are very dependent on the visa class, as well as the nationality of the applicant and the time of year. However, the general processing time for a Nigerian visa is 2-15+ working days.

HOW MUCH DOES A VISA COST IN NIGERIA?

The application fee for the most common non-immigrant visa types is $160. This includes tourist, business, student and exchange visas. Most petition-based visas, such as work and religious visas are $190. K visas cost $265 and the fee amount for E visas is $205.

CAN YOU GET A NIGERIAN VISA ON ARRIVAL?

OF COURSE! However, your passport must be at least six (6) months valid before you can apply for Nigerian visa. ... Upon arrival at the port of entry, proceed to clearly marked Visa on Arrival Desk for issuance of entry Visa. Present your approval letter, passport and evidence of payment to be issued with an Entry Visa.

WHAT SHOTS DO YOU NEED BEFORE GOING TO NIGERIA?

According to the CDC and WHO, the following vaccines are recommended before going into Nigeria: typhoid, hepatitis A, hepatitis B, cholera, yellow fever, rabies, polio, meningitis, and influenza.

EXTRA:

It is recommended that you apply for your Nigerian visa at least 3 months before your intended arrival date.

COUNTRY-SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS

The only nationals who are excluded from having to apply for a Nigerian visa to enter the country are ECOWAS-allied nations. Visitors from these countries are not required to hold a visa when entering Nigeria.

There you have it! Stay tuned to Nitestay to get more helpful travel tips and news.

Comments
  • my explanation 18th November 2018, 08:04:48 PM
    Search engine optimization has become the thorn from lots of advertising and marketing specialists aspect. The truth is that companies who aren't using skilled internet marketing agencies to help them with their own on-line marketing have not all incorporated local into their sites and promotion, meaning that they're probably being penalized directly now from the search engines.
  • click through the following article 4th October 2018, 01:27:38 PM
    I'll immediately take hold of your rss as I can not to find your email subscription hyperlink or newsletter service. Do you've any? Please permit me recognise so that I may subscribe. Thanks.
Request a call
Sign In
Hotel Sign in